Monday, 24 January 2011



Omg, Fashionweek is always SO much fun!
Havent laughed this much in a long time....
Wednesday I went to a coctail /fashionshow Roland Mouret with my friend Solli and we didn't have any direct plans after, but the evening freaked out (as usual) when my friend Fréderic joined and we all went to Murano hotel for coctails. Someone heard there was a party going on at the new and fancy Shangri La Hotel for  GQ magazine  and the "Election de l'homme de l'année party",so we all jumped in Fréderics car and went over there, it was great fun and I was in a fantastic happy party mood that whole evening!
(Woke up with so many new businesscards in my bag and no idea of where half of them came from)

Thursday I dj'd at Cha Cha club and my set went so well again that the owner offered me a bottle of champagne after -again! We finished it in half an hour with my swedish/germain crowd and then we took a cab to Montana where we stayed all night long with my funny new friends, met some NY people on the dancefloor (as usual on FW) which we hanged out with for the rest of the evening. I really love NY people they are so funny! When I walked out from Montana late that night I was wearing a hat and I have no memory of where I got it and how:)
That is now my lucky fashionweek hat and I've been wearing it every night since...

Friday night started with that I went with my friend E to a private party in the 16th arr in Paris, it was in a huge flat with a dj playing, waitresses that ran around changing the ashtrays every 5 minutes and as much champagne as you could drink. The host of the party who was in the music business was playing with a strange ufo like toy he controlled with his I phone and it was flying around the whole apartment and sometimes attacking people:)
After that we took off to Cirque Bonheur where we partied some more and I got myself a trumpet from my friend Joan that made the sound of a tortured animal and I was blowing in for the rest of the evening.
After a while we continued to Le Baron...Over there at the dancefloor I met some nice americans I bonded with directly and we were dancing, fooling around and blowing in my trumpet half of the evening. One of them was a dj and we exchanged numbers at a late hour at the bar cause he was taking of to Cannes the day after and we thought it could be nice to hang out sometime and exchange music. We stayed until they closed at 7.

The next day the funniest thing happened. I got a texto from a number I didn't recognize saying: "Hello! So, how was Baron? How are you today?"
And since I didn't recognize the number I answered: "Hello, who is it?"
The person answered back: "A secret guy who heard when you gave your number to some guys in the bar last night"  Here I started to laugh, cause it was insane and I didn't know what to think so I answered him back: "Haha, excellent!"
He wrote back: "Yeah, Isn't it funny, I even don't know your name, what do you think, should we go for a drink?"
I answered: " My name is Linda, but comeon, - you are the american DJ guy I talked to at the bar, aren't you? We had fun last night! ;)"  (Cause I was so sure that it was him joking with me since he was the only one I gave my phonenumber to that night)
Then the guy writes me back:  No, My name is Antoine* and I would love to be an american Dj, but unfortunetly I am parisian and I'm not in the music business". By this time I understod it was really not a joke and I was laughing so hard I couldn't concentrate...
This is really the funniest way I have ever been approached by a guy I think and it really made my day:) To be continued...

Saturday night me and my friend Jonna went to Chacha club to have a couple of drinks after we had an apero in her place and then we were thinking of going to the Dior party, but we changed our mind at the last minute cause it was already quite late and we took a cab to Raspoutine instead. We didn't stay that long cause it was some bad karma people there I had a hard time being in the same club as.
We went to some other clubs and we finished at some wierd afterparty in a huge labyrint apartment with red velvet on both carpets and walls. The owner of the apartment is a very well known person in Paris, so Im not gonna mention any names and we all ended up in the bathroom in the end for some reason until really really late...

Last night after a cosy dinner at Charlot I went to the Acne party co hosted by André & Lionel with a dj set by the xx at La Fidelité. I was with my friend Solli, her friend Jo & my new friend L. Was great but I must admit I was a bit tired after the week so had a hard time concentrating, (and for other reasons as well)
The evening finished really, really good,but that is another story I might write about at another time;)

Now Haute Couture starts, but I'm done with FW for this time and are taking off to Sweden to detox a bit before starting my new job in February...
But I am already looking forward to the Womens fashionweek in march;)

Ps (*Antoine is not the "secret guys" real name:)

Love L

Thursday, 20 January 2011



My dear friend "Arthur" sent me this long and funny interview and since he knows me quite well it was easy and I had lots of laughs  while answering them! Enjoy:

How are you today?
I'm ok, a bit of a headache but I guess that's what you have to pay for a fun night out.

How is Fashionweek treating you so far?
Well, good, I decided to ignore it this time, but it is not working so well, -I got sucked right into it instead!

What did you do last night?
I went to Roland Mouret coctail/fashionshow with my new friend Solli and there I met some funny people I know and we hooked up with my friend Fréderic and Sollis friend and went to Murano hotel and ordered coctails with funny names and some other people showed up then we all jumped in Fréderics car and went to hotel Shangri La's and Fashionweeks first party for me: "GQ- Election de l'homme de l'année", and I rather wished that "l'homme de ma vie" would be somewhere to be found at the party:)
It was a fun and really fancy with all guys dressed in suits exactly as I like them and I was dressed "Mad Men" with a black wool/chiffon 60's coctail dress, red lips and a hairdo Betty Draper could have done for me. This morning I woke up with several new businesscard in my handbag (as usual)  and discovered that a cheese I bought the otherday was missing from my fridge! A real mystery....

What's your favorite food?
Oysters is my absolut favorite, a huge oyster plate and champagne at La Coupole, was ages I did that the last time..Otherwise I like all kind of food, there is almost nothing I don't eat.

Favorite drink?
Champagne, what else?

What is your favorite TV series?
Mad Men you moran :)

Which carachter in Mad Men are you?
I am Betty Draper with Peggy Olsons job. I love her ice queen Grace Kelly look, but I wouldn't like to be a housewife...

Which carachter in Mad Men would you sleep with if you had to pick one?
Don Draper.  He is the sexiest man alive.

When was the last time you were on vacation and with who?
I was in London on a minivacation in November visiting a friend...

Where do you want to go on vacation next?
Oh god, where wouldn't I go? Well, New York, Bahamas, LA, Miami, Tokyo, Hong Kong, Bali, Australia,Italy, I wanna go everywhere...

And where wouldn't you go?
I dont know? Kazakstan maybe and I wouldnt go to Tunis right now either...

What would you work with if you could chose whatever you wanted in the world?
1. A spy, a real agent like in the movies.
2. A DJ,  (But I am one already)
3. A copywriter at Sterling Cooper (that was a joke)
4. An actress maybe.

What is your dream man like?
He is like Don Draper in Mad Men. Physically I mean. Exactly like him.
I like everything about Don except that he is doin' the asshole and cheating on his wife. Otherwise, well, I might say, tall, handsome, dark, gentleman, funny, creative, succesful, loving, caring and honest.

What would be a perfect date for you?
Could be 1.000 000 different ways, but if it would be in Paris maybe we met at some nice restaurant or restaurant in an hotel, had dinner that included fois gras and champagne and oysters and then took a walk together over the marrige bridge or something to a bar, there we got drunk on champagne and kissed in the moonlight. ( this might sound like such a cliché, but I never done it and I wanna try)

Do you want to have children?
Yes, I think so, Im not stressed, but wouldn't have anything against it in the future when I found the right man.

Do you believe in true love?
Yes I do

How many important relationships did you have in your life?
Like 6 or 7 I think...

How long did the longest last?

And the shortest?
Like a year..

Are you dating someone at the moment?

Are you in love?

What would you do if your boyfriend cheated on you?
Break up with him probably, maybe forgive him if it happened one time depending on the circumstances.

What would you do if your ex boyfriend started to date a cheap copy of yourself?
Can't believe you're asking me that-that is actually happening right now.

Could you date a married man?
I rather not, but depends on the circumstances, I would never let myself fall in love with a married man.

Could you date a man who has children?
Yes, hard to avoid our age...

Truth or dare?

Black or white?
Well, Michael Jackson sais it doesn't matter...

Hip hop or rap?
Isn't it the same? Well, hip hop then, Jay Z,Busta Rhymes, Snoop, NWA, Public Enemy and Grandmaster Flash.

Your favorite music for the moment?
Oh, there is so much new cool stuff I discovered lately I don't even remember it all,I like new discoshit,  I recommend everyone to listen to a swedish group call "Jackpot" that is THE shit, listen to "Brief Encounter"best thing I discovered last year, no doubt...

Thank you Linda! 
Thank you Arthur, that was fun, you can interview me any time you like!;)


I love my gay friends. Gay guys are funny, nice and very helpful.
My gayfriends helped me with a lot of stuff and I can talk about love and relations with them.
Wish I was hanging out more with my gay friends and that I had more gayfriends around me, think I'm gonna wish it for my birthday, more gays please, or maybe I should make a birthday dinner with only gayguys?
Wouldn't that be a blast! I invite every gay guy I know and I introduce them to eachother.
I definitely gonna think about that one...:)

I asked my gay friend "Arthur" to do an interview with me, I told him he could ask me whatever he wanted. I actually asked him a couple of weeks ago, but he has been a bit busy, working as a journalist here in Paris, but this morning I finally got his interview in my mailbox-to be published on the blog shortley!